Armoury - New Zealanders at WarTe Kakano - Pacific Resource CentreLibrary Catalogue - Written & PictorialWebsite - Learn MoreLibrary Resources - Websites and DatabasesNatural History Information Centre
Click to go to Ancestry Library Edition
Click to go to the Advanced Search
Click here for other Electronic Resources
Click to go to the Book Of Rememberance
 
Cenotaph Record
Refine Search Search Tips
Cenotaph information will not be updated until the end of 2014 while we upgrade the database.
Full Name
Charles Moore Fulljames
Rank Last Held
Private
Forename(s)
Charles Moore
Surname
Fulljames
Also Known As
Charly
War
World War I, 1914-1918
Serial No.
12/1953
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
3 October 1886
Place of Birth
Dargaville, North Auckland, New Zealand
Religion
Protestant
First Known Rank
Private
Occupation before Enlistment
Bushman
Next of Kin
John Moir Fulljames (father), Kamo, Whangarei, North Auckland, New Zealand
Marital Status
Single
Enlistment Address
Workmen's Home, Auckland, New Zealand
Physical Description
  • Height: 5 feet 7 inches
  • Weight: 11 stone
  • Complexion: Fresh
  • Eyes: Brown
  • Hair: Brown
Enlistment Date
11 January 1915
Age on Enlistment
28
Military District
Auckland
Body on Embarkation
4th Reinforcements
Embarkation Unit
Auckland Infantry Battalion
Embarkation Date
17 April 1915
Place of Embarkation
Wellington, New Zealand
Transport
Vessel
Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Destination
Suez, Egypt (25 May 1915)
Nominal Roll Number
Vol1
Page on Nominal Roll
250
Military Training
Trentham
Campaigns
  • Gallipoli
  • Dardanelles
Military Awards
  • 1914-1915 Star
  • British War Medal (1914-1920)
  • Victory Medal
Wounds and Diseases
Admitted to 21 General Hospital Glenask Castle
Discharge Date
23 April 1916
Last Unit Served
Auckland Infantry Regiment
Place of Death
WaikatoHospital, Hamilton, New Zealand
Date of Death
18 May 1961
Age at Death
75
Year of Death
1961
Cemetery Name
Hamilton East Cemetery, Hungerford Crescent, Hamilton, New Zealand
Grave Reference
SOLD3-O-28
Biographical Notes
  • Son of James Moore (not Moir) Fulljames; place of birth was England though it is recorded as New Zealand. His mother was Mrs Ma Fulljames, place of birth: Ireland
  • In 1899 at the age of 13 Charles Fulljames went to South Africa to fight in the Boer War. He went with a group of boys of similar age who all hid away on the first Troop Ship, with the 1 NZ Contingent. When the parents found out they all complained and the Captain of the Troop Ship was severly disciplined. The boys returned by ship to Auckland.
  • Attached is a picture of Charles Moore Fulljames taken at Trentham Military Camp, Wellington while he was stationed there between January and April 1915. He left for overseas 2 days after he sent this to his younger brother, on 17 April 1915.
  • Service Record War time service: Attested at: Manunu on 11 January 1915, Rank: Private, Unit: Auckland Infantry Brigade
  • Chronological sequences of postings, hospitalisations and promotions: Embarked from New Zealand on His Majesty's New Zealand Troop Ship, From: Wellington, Disembarked at: Suez on 25 May 1915
  • Joined Unit in Dardanelles 5 Jun 15
  • Admitted: Glenask Castle (sick) 29 Sep 15
  • 21 General Hospital 4 Oct 15
  • Entered Conv. Camp 29 Nov 15
  • Embarked for New Zealand on His Majesty's New Zealand Troop Ship SS Maheno from: Suez on 29 November 1915
  • Disembarked at: NZ on 1 January 1916, Posted to: Leave
  • Discharged on: 23 April 1916
  • Died on 18 May 1961
Postwar Occupation
  • Sailor
  • Bushman
Description of Image
Charles Moore Fulljames taken at Trentham Military Camp, Wellington 1915
Archives NZ source
Military personnel file
Further References
  • The supplier of this information is more than happy to be contacted by any descendents who wish to seek further information on the family background.
  • Burton, O. (1922). The Auckland Regiment. Wellington, Whitcombe and Tombs. Digital copy URL: http://www.nzetc.org/tm/scholarly/tei-WH1Auck.html
  • There is further information on the Fulljames family in a file which is kept in the Auckland Museum Library Archives. Within this file is information on the family pedigree as well as another family member. David Owen Fulljames (NX 32218) served with the Australian Army during the Second World War, going missing in Malaya. He is the son of Edward Vincent and Emma Jessie Fulljames of Rotorua, born in 1916.
Sources Used
Nominal Rolls of New Zealand Expeditionary Force Volume I. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1914-1919

Read our terms and conditions | Add your relative's information to Cenotaph