Armoury - New Zealanders at WarTe Kakano - Pacific Resource CentreLibrary Catalogue - Written & PictorialWebsite - Learn MoreLibrary Resources - Websites and DatabasesNatural History Information Centre
Click to go to Ancestry Library Edition
Click to go to the Advanced Search
Click here for other Electronic Resources
Click to go to the Book Of Rememberance
 
Cenotaph Record
Refine Search Search Tips
Cenotaph information will not be updated until the end of 2014 while we upgrade the database.
Full Name
Ian Hamilton Burrows
Rank Last Held
Brigadier
Forename(s)
Ian Hamilton
Surname
Burrows
Also Known As
Buzz
War
  • Regular Military Service
  • Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960
  • Borneo Confrontation, 1963-1966
Serial No.
34196
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
11 November 1930
Place of Birth
Christchurch, New Zealand
First Known Rank
Lieutenant
Occupation before Enlistment
Soldier
Enlistment Date
1953
Embarkation Unit
  • Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment (RNZIR), 22 Special Air Service Squadron, 3 Troop
  • Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment (RNZIR), 22 Special Air Service Squadron
Embarkation Date
  • 1956
  • 8 May 1964
Other Units
  • Husband of Judy
  • Graduated from Royal Military College, Duntroon, Australian Capital Territory, Australia, 1953, and commissioned into the Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.
  • Instructor, Compulsory Military Trainees, Infantry, Burnham (1953-1955)
  • Instructor, School of Infantry, Waiouru, New Zealand (1957)
  • Aide de Camp to Governor General, Lord Cobham
  • Adjutant, Nelson Marlborough West Coast Regiment
  • Commanded, NZSAS Squadron at Papakura, New Zealand (1965-)
  • Staff appointments, Wellington as Lieutenant Colonel, including reconnaissance for deployment of combat troops in Vietnam
  • Defence Liaison Officer, Kuala Lumpur (1970-1973)
  • Commandant, Army Schools in Waiouru, New Zealand (1973-)
  • Director, Army Training (1975)
  • Colonel, command, 3rd Task Force Region, Burnham, New Zealand (1977-)
  • Brigadier, Commander of Land Forces New Zealand, Auckland,New Zealand (1981-1983)
  • Commander New Zealand Forces South East Asia, Singapore (1983-1985)
  • Commander of Land Forces New Zealand (1985)
Military Training
  • Royal Military College, Duntroon, Australian Capital Territory, Australia (1950-1953)
  • Royal New Zealand Air Force Command and Staff College, Whenuapai, New Zealand 1965-)
  • Joint Services Staff College, Canberra, Australia Capital Territory, Australia (1975)
Military Awards
  • Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (OBE) (Mil)
  • Military Cross (MC)
  • New Zealand Operational Service Medal (NZOSM)
  • General Service Medal and Malaya Clasp
Award Circumstances
MC. He was instrumental in an action which lead to the death of Malaysian Communist leader Li Hak Chi. In addition to Military Awards mentioned above, he received the Negri Sembilan Conspicuous Gallantry Medal from Malaysia in 1957 for this action.
Discharge Date
1985
Last Unit Served
New Zealand Defense Force, Land Force Command
Reason for Discharge
Retired
Place of Death
Auckland, New Zealand
Date of Death
22 July 2006
Age at Death
75
Year of Death
2006
Cemetery Name
North Shore Memorial Park and Crematorium (Schnapper Rock), Albany, North Shore City, New Zealand
Grave Reference
Northern Division Single Berm Section 1 Block C Row E Plot 11
Obituary
Biographical Notes
  • Son of Brigadier James Thomas (Gentleman Jim) Burrows (7146), noted WWII veteran
  • Husband of Judy Jenkinson since 1959, and later Elsie Hamilton Wilson
  • His son also became a soldier and served with the SAS
  • Attended Waitaki Boys High School, Oamaru, New Zealand
  • Colonel Commandant of the New Zealand Special Air Service (SAS), 1987-1997
  • Chairman of Rothmans Sports Foundation from 1987
  • President, Outward Bound Trust 1991, and Councilor, 1987-1998
  • A noted sportsman with achievements in rugby, cricket, tennis, boxing and golf
  • A fine portrait artist, completing over 100 portraits, which have been seen in exhibition.
  • Service held at Holy Trinity Cathedral, Parnell, New Zealand
Further References
Sources Used
  • Gurr, Robert M. (1995). Voices from a border war : a history of 1 Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment, 1963 to 1965. Melbourne, Australia: Robert Gurr.
  • Pugsley, C. (2003). From emergency to confrontation: the New Zealand armed forces in Southeast Asia, 1949-1966. Oxford, UK.: Oxford University Press.
  • Taylor, A. (1998). The New Zealand roll of honour : New Zealanders who have served their country in peace and war : 150 years, 1845-1995. Auckland, Roll of Honour Publications.
  • New Zealand Herald
  • Auckland Council. North burial and cremation records search

Read our terms and conditions | Add your relative's information to Cenotaph