Print

Cenotaph

Record detail

Full Name
James Archibald Pirrit
Rank Last Held
Corporal
Forename(s)
James Archibald
Surname
Pirrit
Also Known As
  • Jim
  • Pirritt
War
World War I, 1914-1918
Serial No.
13/2893
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
3 October 1889
Place of Birth
Whangarata, Franklin, New Zealand
Religion
Presbyterian
First Known Rank
Trooper
Occupation before Enlistment
Farmer
Next of Kin
James Russell Pirritt (father), Kiwitahi Road, Morrinsville, New Zealand
Marital Status
Single
Enlistment Address
Kiwitahi Road, Morrinsville, New Zealand
Physical Description
  • Height: 5 foot 10.5 inches
  • Complexion: Fair
  • Hair: Brown
  • Eyes: Grey
Enlistment Date
19 October 1915
Age on Enlistment
26
Body on Embarkation
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Embarkation Unit
9th Reinforcements Auckland Mounted Rifles, A Squadron
Embarkation Date
8 January 1916
Place of Embarkation
Wellington, New Zealand
Transport
Vessel
Maunganui
Destination
Suez, Egypt
Nominal Roll Number
21
Page on Nominal Roll
3
Other Units
Auckland Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion
Campaigns
  • Western Front
  • Battle of Flers-Courcelette
Military Awards
  • British War Medal (1914-1920)
  • Victory Medal
Wounds and Diseases
New Zealand General Hospital, Cairo, Influenza 4 March 1916
Last Unit Served
Auckland Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion, 6th (Hauraki) Company
Place of Death
Somme, France
Date of Death
15 September 1916
Age at Death
26
Year of Death
1916
Cause of Death
Killed in action
Memorial Name
  • Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial, Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 1 Hall of Memories
  • Pukekohe Intermediate School, WW1, Memorial stones & loving memory roses
  • Roll of Honour, Tuakau, WW1, 1914 - 1918, Tuakau Memorial Hall, George Street, Tuakau, Waikato, New Zealand
  • Tuakau War Memorial, Tuakau Services Cemetery, corner of Alexandra Redoubt Road and Roberts Road, Tuakau, Waikato, New Zealand
Biographical Notes
  • James Pirrit was the son of James and Agnes J. Pirrit, of Kiwitahi, Morrinsville, Waikato. He was the 2nd son in a family of 12 children.
  • James Pirrit was killed in the Battle of Flers-Courcelette.
  • Remembered at Pukekohe Intermediate School, with Memorial stones & loving memory roses.
  • His brothers, Blair Joseph Pirrit (54775) and David Andrew Pirrit (33600) also served in France 1917-1918.
Description of Image
  • Portrait, Auckland Weekly News 1916
  • Pukekohe Intermediate School, WW1, Memorial stones (photo J Halpin September 2010)
  • Pukekohe Intermediate School, WW1, Memorial stones long view 1 (photo J Halpin September 2010)
  • Pukekohe Intermediate School, WW1, Memorial stones long view 2 (photo J Halpin September 2010)
  • Rolls of Honour, Tuakau Memorial Hall, (photo John Halpin September 2012)
  • Detail, Roll of Honour, WW1, 1914 - 1918, Tuakau Memorial Hall (photo John Halpin September 2012)
  • Tuakau Memorial Hall, (photo John Halpin September 2012)
Additional Information
Surname listed as Pirritt in the Nominal Rolls
Archives NZ source
Further References
Sources Used
Previous Military Experience
Pukekohe Mounted Rifles
http://www.aucklandmuseum.com | Auckland Museum