Print

Cenotaph

Record detail

Full Name
James Alexander Steenson Baird
Rank Last Held
Private
Forename(s)
James Alexander Steenson
Surname
Baird
Also Known As
Jim
War
World War I, 1914-1918
Serial No.
29720
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
12 December 1893
Place of Birth
Dunedin, New Zealand
Religion
Congregational
First Known Rank
Private
Occupation before Enlistment
Machinist
Next of Kin
Edwin Stakey (cousin), 26 David Street, Caversham, Dunedin, New Zealand
Marital Status
Single
Enlistment Address
39 Wallis Street, Carisbrook, Dunedin, New Zealand
Physical Description
  • Height: 5 foot 9 inches
  • Weight: 168 pounds
  • Hair: Brown
  • Eyes: Brown
Enlistment Date
30 June 1916
Age on Enlistment
22
Military District
Trentham
Body on Embarkation
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Embarkation Unit
18th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company
Embarkation Date
16 October 1916
Place of Embarkation
Wellington, New Zealand
Transport
Vessel
Willochra
Destination
Devonport, England
Nominal Roll Number
43
Page on Nominal Roll
12
Campaigns
  • Western European 1917
  • Messines
Military Awards
  • British War Medal (1914-1920)
  • Victory Medal
Last Unit Served
Otago Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion, 4th (Otago) Company
Place of Death
1st Australian Casualty Clearing Station, in the field, France
Date of Death
7 June 1917
Age at Death
23
Year of Death
1917
Cause of Death
Died of wounds
Cemetery Name
Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension, Nord, France
Grave Reference
III. B. 265.
Biographical Notes
  • Son of the James and Lucinda Charlotte Baird
  • All Black in 1913
  • Attested June 1916, embarked for England October 1916
  • Marched into Sling November 1916
  • Embarked for France February 1917, attached to strength Etaples
  • Joined Battalion and posted to 4th Company in the field 1 March 1917
  • Mortally wounded in action later that week on 7 March 1917
Description of Image
Portrait, Auckland Weekly News 1917
Archives NZ source
Further References
Sources Used
Previous Military Experience
Territorials, No 2 Company, Engineers
http://www.aucklandmuseum.com | Auckland Museum