Print

Cenotaph

Record detail

Full Name
Ateo Guisto Leale Frandi
Rank Last Held
Captain
Forename(s)
Ateo Guisto Leale
Surname
Frandi
Also Known As
  • Atea
  • Alto
War
World War I, 1914-1918
Serial No.
10/1169
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
4 May 1873
Place of Birth
Piza, Italy
First Known Rank
Captain
Occupation before Enlistment
Piano tuner
Next of Kin
Mrs Annunziata Frandi (mother), Wingfield Street, Wellington, New Zealand
Marital Status
Single
Enlistment Address
16 Murphy Street, Wellington, New Zealand
Military District
Wellington
Body on Embarkation
2nd Reinforcements
Embarkation Unit
Wellington Infantry Battalion
Embarkation Date
14 December 1914
Place of Embarkation
Wellington, New Zealand
Transport
Vessel
Verdala or Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Destination
Suez, Egypt
Nominal Roll Number
Vol1
Page on Nominal Roll
244
Campaigns
  • Egypt 1915
  • Gallipoli
Military Awards
  • 1914-1915 Star
  • British War Medal (1914-1920)
  • Victory Medal
Last Unit Served
Wellington Infantry Battalion
Place of Death
Daisy Patch, Gallipoli, Turkey
Date of Death
6 May 1915 - 10 May 1915
Age at Death
41
Year of Death
1915
Cause of Death
Killed in action
Memorial Name
  • Twelve Tree Copse (New Zealand) Memorial, Twelve Tree Copse Cemetery, Helles, Turkey
  • National War Memorial Carillon, 41 Buckle Street, Wellington, New Zealand
Memorial Reference
  • n/a
  • Krithia
Obituary
Biographical Notes
  • Ateo Frandi was the son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Aristdemo Frandi, of Wellington.
  • He is commemorated on the bell Krithia given by his sister for the National War Memorial Carillon, Wellington.
Description of Image
Portrait, Auckland Weekly News 1915
Additional Information
  • Listed at Archives New Zealand as Alto Frandi (February 2012)
  • Name spelled as Atea on the Nominal Roll
Archives NZ source
Further References
Sources Used
http://www.aucklandmuseum.com | Auckland Museum