Print

Cenotaph

Record detail

Full Name
Leonard Munroe Falla
Rank Last Held
Gunner
Forename(s)
Leonard Munroe
Surname
Falla
Also Known As
  • Leonardo
  • Len
War
World War I, 1914-1918
Serial No.
2/2118
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
17 February 1891
Place of Birth
Westport, New Zealand
First Known Rank
Gunner
Next of Kin
Miss Olive Falla (sister), Racing Conference Office, Christchurch, New Zealand
Marital Status
Single
Enlistment Address
65 Hutt Road, Petone, New Zealand
Military District
Wellington
Body on Embarkation
7th Reinforcements
Embarkation Unit
Field Artillery
Embarkation Date
9 October 1915
Place of Embarkation
Wellington, New Zealand
Transport
Vessel
Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Destination
Suez, Egypt (20-30 November 1915)
Nominal Roll Number
Vol1
Page on Nominal Roll
222
Last Unit Served
New Zealand Field Artillery
Place of Death
Somme, France
Date of Death
17 October 1916
Age at Death
25
Year of Death
1916
Cause of Death
Killed in action
Cemetery Name
A.I.F. Burial Ground, Flers, Somme, France
Grave Reference
I. J. 1.
Biographical Notes
Son of Robert and Henrietta Falla (nee Aiken). brother of Mary Frances (Maria) Falla. Native of Westport, New Zealand.
Description of Image
  • Portrait, postcard stamped divided back, unfranked, front: LM Falla in uniform
  • Portrait, postcard stamped divided back, unfranked, back: [from Leonard Munro Falla to his sister Mary Frances A...]. Dear Maria, Am in the best of health and am not worrying at all about tomorrow. Am looking forward to the greatest experience of my live. Very best love to Jack Babe (Alison) and yourself Maria [unclear] Len.
  • Memorial letter from King George
  • Letter, June 1920 informing the family of his isolated grave being moved to the AIF Burial ground
  • Headstone, A I F Burial Ground, Flers b/w photograph
Additional Information
Originally buried in the field and later transferred to the AIF Burial ground, Flers
Archives NZ source
Sources Used
  • Nominal Rolls of New Zealand Expeditionary Force Volume I. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1914-1919
  • Unpublished papers: family papers
  • Commonwealth War Graves Commission. URL: http://www.cwgc.org
http://www.aucklandmuseum.com | Auckland Museum