Print

Cenotaph

Record detail

Full Name
Stuart Charles Everett
Rank Last Held
Sergeant
Forename(s)
Stuart Charles
Surname
Everett
Also Known As
Stewart
War
World War I, 1914-1918
Serial No.
7/194
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
1893
Place of Birth
Riwaka, Nelson, New Zealand
First Known Rank
Sergeant
Next of Kin
Horatio Everett (father), Motueka, New Zealand
Marital Status
Single
Enlistment Address
Umukuri, New Zealand
Military District
Canterbury
Body on Embarkation
Main Body
Embarkation Unit
Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Embarkation Date
16 October 1914
Place of Embarkation
Lyttelton, Canterbury, New Zealand
Transport
Vessel
Tahiti or Athenic
Destination
Suez, Egypt
Nominal Roll Number
Vol1
Page on Nominal Roll
219
Last Unit Served
Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Place of Death
ex Gallipoli, Malta
Date of Death
31 July 1915
Age at Death
22
Year of Death
1915
Cause of Death
Died of disease
Cemetery Name
Pieta Military Cemetery, Malta
Grave Reference
B. IV. 2.
Memorial Name
Riwaka Memorial Reserve, corner of State Highway 60 and School Road, Riwaka, Tasman District
Biographical Notes
Son of Horatio and Elizabeth Jane Everett, of Umukuri, Nelson, New Zealand.
Description of Image
Riwaka Memorial Reserve, name panels on gate posts
Additional Information
Named Stewart on the Riwaka memorial.
Archives NZ source
Further References
Sources Used
http://www.aucklandmuseum.com | Auckland Museum