Displaying record 1 of 2
Print

Cenotaph

Record detail

Full Name
Victor Leonard Marie Daniel
Forename(s)
Victor Leonard Marie
Surname
Daniel
Also Known As
  • Len Daniel
  • Victor Leonard Main
War
World War I, 1914-1918
Serial No.
10/2575
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
8 December 1896
Place of Birth
Wellington, New Zealand
Religion
Roman Catholic
First Known Rank
Private
Next of Kin
Mrs E.A. Daniel (mother), 5 Oxford Street, Wellington, New Zealand
Marital Status
Single
Enlistment Address
5 Oxford Street, Wellington, New Zealand
Physical Description
  • Height: 5 foot 7 inches
  • Eyes: Grey
  • Hair: dark
Age on Enlistment
21
Military District
Wellington
Body on Embarkation
6th Reinforcements
Embarkation Unit
Wellington Infantry Battalion
Embarkation Date
14 August 1915
Place of Embarkation
Wellington, New Zealand
Transport
Vessel
Willochra or Tofua
Destination
Suez, Egypt
Nominal Roll Number
Vol1
Page on Nominal Roll
173
Military Awards
  • 1914-1915 Star
  • British War Medal (1914-1920)
  • ANZAC Commemorative Medallion
  • Victory Medal
Wounds and Diseases
Shell shock
Place of Death
Hastings,Hawke's Bay, New Zealand
Date of Death
21 June 1980
Age at Death
91
Year of Death
1980
Cause of Death
Senility
Cemetery Name
Mangaroa Cemetery, Mangaroa Road, Hastings, New Zealand
Grave Reference
Block D plot 102
Obituary
Death notice: Evening Post 22 June 1980
Biographical Notes
  • Victor Daniel was the son of Emily Amelia Agnes Daniel nee Carruthers and the brother of Robert Joseph Elliott Daniel (10/2398).
  • He trained as an Officer cadet in England.
  • Family believe he was involved with intelligence and recount that he was an interpreter to General Lyautey, the French War Minister.
  • Len and his brother Robert Joseph Elliott Daniel enlisted at the same time but Len (Victor) caught measles and left after his brother.
Postwar Occupation
Accountant
Description of Image
  • Portrait, postcard, Victor Leonard Daniel, (front) 24 October 1916, "Fondest love [?] your son Leonard".
  • Portrait, postcard, unfranked, divided. Victor Leonard Daniel , (back) "Dearest Mum, So you will know me on my return, here am I to date 24-10-[19]16.
  • Postcard, Dining Hall, Wadham College, Oxford (front) the X mark on the seat and table, middle lefthand indicates Daniel's seat for meals.
  • Postcard, Dining Hall, Wadham College, Oxford Unfranked, divided. (back), Text: "fellows here are real decent chaps in particular I am making a friend of a Canadian of the name McDonald, originally from the Highlands of Scotland. One or two of English chaps seem all right, but terribly reserved, like the rest of the race here. So I am not overkeen in rushing the reserve. // On the other side is where we eat the wonderful things that are dealt out to us. The X shows where I sit, in case you wd like to know. The picture in front of me gets on my nerves. Its of an English Archbishop or schoolmaster or something // Love to all from Len. Unfranked, Divided.
Additional Information
  • Known as Len Daniel
  • Listed with typo errors as Victor Leonard Main with mother's inital as "F.A." in the nominal roll
Archives NZ source
Sources Used
  • Nominal Rolls of New Zealand Expeditionary Force Volume I. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1914-1919
  • Military Service Record
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Cenotaph data entry form
  • Hastings District Council Cemetery Search. URL: http://www.hdc.govt.nz/cem/cemetery_home.html
http://www.aucklandmuseum.com | Auckland Museum