Print

Cenotaph

Record detail

Full Name
Laurence James Dale Mercer
Rank Last Held
Trooper
Forename(s)
Laurence James Dale
Surname
Mercer
Also Known As
  • Laurie
  • Lawrence James Dale Mercer
War
World War II, 1939-1945
Serial No.
81157
Date of Birth
24 June 1910
Place of Birth
Timaru, Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion
Methodist
First Known Rank
Private
Occupation before Enlistment
Civil Servant
Next of Kin
H.J. Mercer (father), Selwyn, RMD, Dunsandel, New Zealand
Marital Status
Single
Enlistment Address
Selwyn, RMD, Dunsandel, New Zealand
Physical Description
  • Height: 5 feet 7 inches
  • Complexion: Fair
  • Eye colour: Brown
  • Hair colour: Brown
Enlistment Date
17 October 1941
Age on Enlistment
31
Military District
Kawakawa
Body on Embarkation
Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF)
Embarkation Date
14 May 1943
Destination
Egypt
Nominal Roll Number
WW2 11
Page on Nominal Roll
WW2 90
Other Units
1st New Zealand Army Tank Brigade
Military Training
Waiouru
Campaigns
Italy
Military Awards
  • 1939-1945 Star
  • Italy Star
  • War Medal
  • New Zealand War Service Medal
Last Unit Served
20 Armoured Regiment
Place of Death
Italy
Date of Death
15 December 1943
Age at Death
33
Year of Death
1943
Cause of Death
Killed in action
Cemetery Name
Moro River Canadian War Cemetery, Italy
Grave Reference
XIII.B.7
Biographical Notes
The mother of the person who supplied most of this information was engaged to Laurie when he went to war.
Description of Image
Portrait, standing and smiling outside in the desert
Sources Used
Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force Nominal Roll No. 11 (Embarkations from 1st April, 1943 to 30th June, 1943)
http://www.aucklandmuseum.com | Auckland Museum