Print

Cenotaph

Record detail

Full Name
Ralph Morton Amundsen
Rank Last Held
Private
Forename(s)
Ralph Morton
Surname
Amundsen
Also Known As
  • Ralph Amunsden
  • R.T. Ammundsen
War
World War I, 1914-1918
Serial No.
10/878
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
1894
Place of Birth
Woodville, Manawatu, New Zealand
First Known Rank
Private
Next of Kin
Albert Bernard Amundsen (father), Owhango, King Country, New Zealand
Marital Status
Single
Enlistment Address
Owhango, King Country, New Zealand
Military District
Auckland
Body on Embarkation
Main Body
Embarkation Unit
Wellington Infantry Battalion
Embarkation Date
16 October 1914
Place of Embarkation
Wellington, New Zealand
Transport
Vessel
Limerick or Arawa
Destination
Suez,Egypt (3 December 1914)
Nominal Roll Number
Vol1
Page on Nominal Roll
12
Last Unit Served
Wellington Infantry Battalion
Place of Death
Daisy Patch, Gallipoli, Turkey
Date of Death
8 May 1915
Age at Death
19
Year of Death
1915
Cause of Death
Killed in action
Memorial Name
  • Twelve Tree Copse (New Zealand) Memorial, Twelve Tree Copse Cemetery, Helles, Turkey
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 1 Hall of Memories
  • Woodville War Memorial, Fountaine Square, Woodville, New Zealand
Biographical Notes
  • Son of Albert Bernard and Annie Mabel Amundsen, of Waharoa, Hamilton.
  • Private Amundsen was presumed killed in action at the Daisy Patch after being reported missing on 8 May 1915.
Description of Image
  • Portrait, Auckland Weekly News 1915
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 1 Hall of Memories Panel Andrews W. - Anderson J.S. (photo J Halpin 2010)
Additional Information
Listed on AWMM Hall of Memories as Amunsden
Archives NZ source
Further References
Sources Used
  • Nominal Rolls of New Zealand Expeditionary Force Volume I. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1914-1919
  • Commonwealth War Graves Commission. URL: http://www.cwgc.org
  • Military Service Record
http://www.aucklandmuseum.com | Auckland Museum