Print

Cenotaph

Record detail

Full Name
Andrew William Clark
Rank Last Held
Flight Sergeant
Forename(s)
Andrew William
Surname
Clark
Also Known As
Andy Clark
War
World War II, 1939-1945
Serial No.
NZ421961
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
7 January 1919
Place of Birth
Ladbrooks, Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion
Methodist
First Known Rank
Leading Aircraftman
Marital Status
Single
Age on Enlistment
23
Body on Embarkation
Royal New Zealand Air Force
Military Training
  • Empire Air Training Scheme, Canada (Gunner).
  • Wireless Operator
Campaigns
Europe
Last Unit Served
RoyalNew Zealand Air Force, 115 Squadron, RAF
Place of Death
North Sea
Date of Death
4 October 1943
Age at Death
24
Year of Death
1943
Cause of Death
Killed on air operations
Memorial Name
Runnymede Memorial, Surrey, United Kingdom
Memorial Reference
Panel 198
Biographical Notes
  • Son of Andrew Frank and Isabella Clark, of Wataroa, Westland.
  • No. 115 Squadron, RAF, was based at Little Snoring, Norfolk, England.
  • At the time of his death Clarke was flying with Bomber Command.
  • The Auckland Museum Library's manuscripts collection contains a letter written by the father of Pilot Robert Clayton Newcomb (NZ413462) to Flight Sergeant Andrew Clark's father regarding the deaths of their sons (MS 2006/35).
Description of Image
Portrait
Further References
  • Papers relating to Flying Officer Robert Clayton Newcomb, RNZAF, 1943. Auckland War Memorial Museum Library. MS 2006/35.
  • Wigram Air Force Museum holds Clark's campaign medals, Memorial Medal, Flying Log book and an official photograph.
  • Air Force Museum of New Zealand. Wigram
  • Martyn, E. (1998-2008). For Your Tomorrow (Vols. 1-3). Christchurch: Volplane Press.
Sources Used
Commonwealth War Graves Commission. URL: http://www.cwgc.org
http://www.aucklandmuseum.com | Auckland Museum