Displaying record 246 of 738
Print

Cenotaph

Record detail

Full Name
John Clarence Norman Bealson Clark
Rank Last Held
Private
Forename(s)
John Clarence Norman Bealson
Surname
Clark
Also Known As
John Clarence Norman Beatson Clark
War
World War II, 1939-1945
Serial No.
28185
Date of Birth
7 June 1915
First Known Rank
Private
Occupation before Enlistment
Hatter
Next of Kin
Mrs Ivy Lily Faith Clark (mother), 30 4th Avenue, Kingsland, Auckland, New Zealand
Marital Status
Single
Enlistment Address
30 4th Avenue, Kingsland, Auckland, New Zealand
Military District
Auckland
Body on Embarkation
  • Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF), 3rd Division (IP)
  • Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF)
Embarkation Unit
  • 30 Battalion
  • Infantry Reinforcements
Nominal Roll Number
  • WW2 3
  • WW2 4
Page on Nominal Roll
  • WW2 86
  • WW2 67
Campaigns
Western Desert
Last Unit Served
21Infantry Battalion
Place of Death
Western Desert
Date of Death
24 July 1942
Age at Death
27
Year of Death
1942
Cause of Death
Died of wounds
Cemetery Name
El Alamein War Cemetery, Egypt
Grave Reference
I. G. 4.
Biographical Notes
  • John Clark was the son of Charles Norman Clark and of Ivy Lily Faith Clark (nee Munro), of Auckland City, New Zealand.
  • He was educated at Mount Albert Grammar School where he was a top scholar.
  • While overseas he continued to write and some of his work was to be published in England. Unfortunately those manuscripts were destroyed in an air raid over London.
  • He died of wounds received while assisting a wounded comrade to safety.
Sources Used
  • Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force Nominal Roll No. 3 (Embarkations from 1st July, 1940 to 31st March, 1941)
  • Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force Nominal Roll No. 4 (Embarkations from 1st April, 1941 to 30 June, 1941)
http://www.aucklandmuseum.com | Auckland Museum