Print

Cenotaph

Record detail

Full Name
Arda Hema Hakaraia
Rank Last Held
2nd Lieutenant
Forename(s)
Arda Hema
Surname
Hakaraia
Also Known As
Arda Manga
War
World War II, 1939-1945
Serial No.
35713
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
21 October 1917
First Known Rank
Private
Next of Kin
Mrs C. Hakaraia (mother), Rangiuru Road, Otaki, New Zealand
Marital Status
Single
Enlistment Address
Rangiuru Road, Otaki, New Zealand
Body on Embarkation
Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF)
Embarkation Unit
28 (Maori) Battalion
Nominal Roll Number
WW2 3
Page on Nominal Roll
WW2 190
Last Unit Served
28 (Maori) Battalion
Place of Death
New Zealand
Date of Death
24 December 1977
Age at Death
60
Year of Death
1977
Cemetery Name
Otaki Public Cemetery, Otaki, New Zealand
Grave Reference
RSA Section, RSA plaque
Biographical Notes
  • Son of Hema Whata Hakaraia and of Charlotte Hakaraia (nee Cootes), of Otaki
  • Two sons, brothers went to war Rakaherea Hakaraia (65399) died of wounds and Arda Hakaraia (357130)
Additional Information
Listed as Arda Hema Hakaraia on the Nominal Roll and by BDM. Named Arda Manga by whanau.
Archives NZ source
Further References
Sources Used
http://www.aucklandmuseum.com | Auckland Museum