Displaying record 16 of 18
Print

Cenotaph

Record detail

Full Name
Robert John Silvester
Forename(s)
Robert John
Surname
Silvester
Also Known As
Bob
War
World War II, 1939-1945
Serial No.
453449
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
21 August 1922
First Known Rank
Sergeant
Occupation before Enlistment
Bank clerk
Next of Kin
Mr G.H. Silvester (father), Paterangi, Ohaupo, New Zealand
Marital Status
Single
Enlistment Address
C/o Bank of New Zealand, Te Awamutu, New Zealand
Military District
Te Awamutu, New Zealand
Body on Embarkation
Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF), 9th Reinforcements
Embarkation Unit
New Zealand Infantry Brigade
Embarkation Date
14 May 1943
Place of Embarkation
Wellington, New Zealand
Vessel
Dominion Monarch
Nominal Roll Number
WW2 11
Page on Nominal Roll
WW2 117
Last Unit Served
21 Infantry Battalion
Place of Death
Takapuna, Auckland, New Zealand
Date of Death
2 July 2009
Age at Death
86
Year of Death
2009
Cemetery Name
Cremated at North Shore Memorial Park and Crematorium (Schnapper Rock), Albany, North Shore City, New Zealand
Obituary
Death Notice: New Zealand Herald, 4 July 2009
Biographical Notes
Husband of Jean
Sources Used
http://www.aucklandmuseum.com | Auckland Museum