Print

Cenotaph

Record detail

Full Name
Robert Paul Harper
Rank Last Held
  • Unknown rank
  • Lieutenant Colonel
Forename(s)
Robert Paul
Surname
Harper
Also Known As
Robin
War
  • World War I, 1914-1918
  • World War II, 1939-1945
Serial No.
  • 7/517
  • 16282
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
15 May 1887
Place of Birth
Papanui, Christchurch, New Zealand
First Known Rank
  • Trooper
  • Captain
Occupation before Enlistment
  • Farmer
  • Farmer
Next of Kin
  • George Harper (father), Hereford Street, Christchurch, New Zealand
  • Mrs B.O. Harper (wife), 175 Peterborough Street, Christchurch, New Zealand
Marital Status
  • Single
  • Married
Enlistment Address
  • Gloucester Street, Christchurch, New Zealand
  • Tui Hills, Geraldine, New Zealand
Enlistment Date
  • 25 August 1914
  • Unknown
Age on Enlistment
27
Military District
  • Canterbury
  • Burnham
Body on Embarkation
  • Main Body
  • Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF)
Embarkation Unit
  • Canterbury Mounted Rifles
  • 2 Divisional Cavalry
Embarkation Date
16 October 1914
Place of Embarkation
Lyttelton, Canterbury, New Zealand
Transport
Vessel
Tahiti or Athenic
Destination
Suez, Egypt
Nominal Roll Number
  • Vol1
  • WW2 3
Page on Nominal Roll
  • 305
  • WW2 198
Other Units
NZ Machine Gun Corps
Military Awards
  • Distinguished Service Order (DSO)
  • Military Cross (MC)
  • Distinguished Conduct Medal (DCM)
  • 1914-1915 Star
  • British War Medal (1914-1920)
  • Victory Medal
  • Africa Star
  • War Medal 1939-1945
  • New Zealand War Service Medal
  • Mentioned in Despatches (MiD) Three Times
  • Efficiency Decoration (ED)
Award Circumstances
DSO: London Gazette, 11 April 1918. Citation: "For distinguished services in the field in connection with military operations culminating in the capture of Jerusalem."
Wounds and Diseases
  • Wounded 4 September 1915
  • Wounded 25 November 1917
Discharge Date
  • 27 August 1918
  • 26 August 1943
Last Unit Served
  • New Zealand Machine Gun Corps
  • New Zealand Divisional Cavalry
Reason for Discharge
  • Discharged
  • Posted to Reserve
Place of Death
Timaru, Canterbury, New Zealand
Date of Death
20 November 1972
Age at Death
85
Year of Death
1972
Biographical Notes
  • Discharged from NZEF, 27 August 1918.
  • Joined 2 NZEF, 8 April 1940. Embarked 8 November 1940.
  • Returned to NZ, 31 March 1941.
  • Posted to Reserves, 26 August 1943.
  • Letters from Gunner 7/516 and Gunner 7/517 is a collection of letters from Robin and his brother Gordon during World War 1. It gives details of their army careers, awards, etc.
Description of Image
Portrait from Powles, C.G. (1922).
NZETC
Further References
Harper, B. (Ed.) (1978). Letters from Gunner 7/516 and Gunner 7/517. Wellington, N.Z.: Anchor Communications.
Sources Used
  • Nominal Rolls of New Zealand Expeditionary Force Volume I. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1914-1919
  • Powles, C.G. (1922). The New Zealanders in Sinai and Palestine. Auckland, N.Z.: Whitcombe and Tombs. Digitised copy on NZETC site. URL: http://www.nzetc.org/tm/scholarly/tei-WH1-Sina.html
  • Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force Nominal Roll No. 3 (Embarkations from 1st July, 1940 to 31st March, 1941)
http://www.aucklandmuseum.com | Auckland Museum